PRIVACY STATEMENT

The School Directory (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement (together with our terms of use terms-of-use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this statement.

Information we may collect from you

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.theschooldirectory.ie (“Our Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Our Site, subscribe to our services, search for a product or service, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with Our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.  The information may also include your curriculum vitae, Garda vetting, statutory declaration of undertaking and Teaching Council registration.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to Our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, recruiters etc.) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve Our Site. For further details please see our cookie policy at cookie-policy

Uses made of the information

  • We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform us by contacting us at info@theschooldirectory.ie
    • to notify you about changes to our services; and
    • to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer Our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve Our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep Our Site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of Our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

  • We may share your information with selected third parties including:
    • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If The School Directory or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use terms-of-use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The School Directory, its customers, or others.

BY USING OUR SITE YOU EXPLICITLY CONSENT TO US SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA, INCLUDING SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA, WITH SCHOOLS WHO MAY OR MAY NOT USE YOUR SERVICES.

DATA SECURITY

  • We take our data security responsibilities seriously and take all reasonable precautions to make sure your personal data is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. [If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is secured by our payment partners in accordance with their terms and conditions and privacy statement.]
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Where we store your personal data
  • We may store your personal data in different places. Physical papers are stored in our office. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Your rights

  • Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Acts 1998 to 2018 you have the right to request that we:
    • provide you with information as to whether we process your personal data and details relating to our processing, together with a copy of your data;
    • rectify any inaccurate personal data we might have about your without undue delay;
    • complete any incomplete information about you;
    • under certain circumstances, erase your personal data without undue delay,
    • under certain circumstances, be restricted from processing your personal data; and
    • under certain circumstances, furnish you with the personal data which you provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  •  Where we process your personal data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.
  • We must respond to any of your requests outlined above free of charge and within 30 days of receipt of the request from you.

 

The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

 

You may exercise your rights by contacting us at info@theschooldirectory.ie

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission at any time. 

 

Changes to our privacy statement

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and a notice will be made on Our Site. Your continued use of Our Site after any such changes have been made will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of our privacy statement, as revised. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@theschooldirectory.ie

 

LAST UPDATED: 9/10/2018